College of Education and Behavioral Science Names Top Graduates for 2021-22

JONESBORO – The College of Education and Behavioral Science at Arkansas State University recognized 34 outstanding graduating students for the 2021-22 academic year during a Convocation of Scholars awards ceremony, according to Dr. Mary Jane Bradley, dean of the college.

The Chancellor’s Scholar award for highest overall grade point in the college was presented to Kaitlin F. Ponder of Jonesboro.

Nicholas Ryan Gotte of Rogers, Sydney F. Lane of Keiser, Emily A. Mitchell of Southaven, Miss., Carson J. Moore of Beebe, Kaitlin F. Ponder of Jonesboro, and Bradley H. Wiggins of McCrory  received the 4.0 Graduate Award for completing their degree programs with a perfect grade-point average. The Chancellor’s Scholar is the 4.0 student with the most credit hours.

The departmental awards are presented to the graduate in each degree program who has most excelled in scholarship, leadership and service to the department.

Those receiving awards and their respective degree programs, by department:

Helping Our Wolves Learn (H.O.W.L.) Transition 

Davis Wilson of Wynne, HOWL Program

Department of Educational Leadership, Curriculum and Special Education:

Grace Petersen of Jonesboro, Doctor of Education (EdD), educational leadership;
Aaron Gamble of Greenwood, Specialist in Education (EdS), educational leadership;
Marianne Thompson of Europe, Master of Arts in Teaching (MAT), special education;
Angela Jones of Clarksville, Master of Science in Education (MSE), special education;
Sarah Armstrong of Tyronza, Master of Science in Education (MSE), educational leadership;
Becca Jackson of Harrison, Master of Science in Education (MSE) gifted, talented and creative;
Maria Paluzzi of Boise, Idaho, Master of Science (MS), college student personnel services; and
Somer Carter of Harrisburg, Bachelor of Science in Education (BSE), special education.

Department of Health, Physical Education and Sport Sciences:

Justin Homatas of Punta Gorda, Fla., Master of Science (MS), sport administration; 
Lynnsey Bowling of McCrory, Master of Science (MS), exercise science; 
Gabrielle Stewart of Bryant, Bachelor of Science in Education (BSE), physical education; 
Bradley Wiggins of McCrory, Bachelor of Science (BS), exercise science; 
Sophie Claire Leathers of Euless, Texas, Bachelor of Science (BS), sport management; and 
Anna Bonner of Turner, Bachelor of Science (BS), health promotion.

Department of Psychology and Counseling:

Paul F. Clark of Jonesboro, Specialist in Education (EdS), clinical mental health counseling; 
Kristina Sanders of Monette, Specialist in Education (EdS), school psychology; 
Irah Gates of Memphis, Master of Science in Education (MSE), school counseling; 
Elizabeth Wilson of Brookland, Master of Science (MS), psychological science; 
Landon Bonner of Little Rock, Bachelor of Science (BS), psychology; and 
Mathew Pruss of North Little Rock, Bachelor of Arts (BA), psychology.

Department of Teacher Education:

Helen I. Smith of Clarksville, Tenn, Specialist in Education (EdS), reading;
Amy B. Bailey of Blytheville, Master of Science in Education (MSE), reading;
Amanda Moore of Pocahontas, Master of Science in Education (MSE), early childhood education;
Brittani S. Hill of Pine Bluff, Master of Science (MS), early childhood services;
Kristyn Belk Shatzer of Jonesboro, Master of Arts in Teaching (MAT), teacher education;
Katrina Swanson of Jonesboro, Bachelor of Science in Education (BSE), elementary education; and
Jaclyn Hamby of Pineville, Bachelor of Science in Education (BSE), middle-level education.

Press Release



Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*