Members of First Class at A-State Campus Queretaro Celebrate Commencement

QUERETARO, MEXICO — Four years after Arkansas State University Campus Queretaro opened its doors and began operations, the first class of graduates walked the stage to receive their diplomas in recognition of their academic achievements, during a ceremony Saturday in Mexico.

Family and friends packed the Grand Salon at Campus Queretaro to witness the ceremony, historic as the institution’s first and unforgettable for the 40 individuals who completed four years of studies to earn a bachelor’s degree in one of the American-style university’s programs. 

Kevin Ludwin Ramirez Chavez of Celaya, the class valedictorian, had the highest grade point average, no small accomplishment in his chosen field of electrical engineering. 

Arkansas State University Chancellor Kelly Damphousse traveled from Jonesboro to personally present diplomas to the members of the first CQ graduating class. 

The class is comprised of students from 23 cities in Mexico, five U.S. states, and Japan. The graduates, listed by country, hometown and degree program, are:

Japan, Nagoya: Shogo Kai, Bachelor of Science, International Business

Mexico, Acapulco: Juan Pablo Ramos Melendez, Bachelor of Science, International Business, Cum Laude

Mexico, Atizapan de Zaragoza: Zachary John Amezcua Popowich, Bachelor of Science, International Business

Mexico, Atotonilco El Grande: Yair Flores Monterrubio, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude

Mexico, Benito Juarez: Erwin Winkler Martínez, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry

Mexico, Celaya: Kevin Ludwin Ramirez Chavez, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Summa Cum Laude

Mexico, Celaya: Daniel Eduardo Rosas Méndez, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Magna Cum Laude

Mexico, Ciudad de México: Gibrán Alí Aguilar Cortés, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, Cum Laude

Mexico, Ciudad de México: Daniela Balconi Valdés, Bachelor of Science, Strategic Communications

Mexico, Corregidora: Ricardo Alfonso González Cano, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering

Mexico, Distrito Federal: Sonia Fernanda Pérez Arreola, Bachelor of Science, International Business, Cum Laude

Mexico, El Marqués: Daniel Eduardo Vargas Paredes, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, Cum Laude

Mexico, Estado de México: Mariana Aguilar Navarrete, Bachelor of Science, Strategic Communications

Mexico, Estado de México: Tamara Alicia Trenado Carmona, Bachelor of Science, International Business, Cum Laude

Mexico, Jacona: Martha Yunuén Morfín Solís, Bachelor of Science, Strategic Communications, Magna Cum Laude

Mexico, Jalisco: Enrique Gómez Jackson, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering

Mexico, Jalisco: Erika Daniela Martínez González, Bachelor of Science, International Business, Magna Cum Laude

Mexico, Leon: Luis Fernando Ruelas Romo, Bachelor of Science, International Business, Cum Laude

Mexico, Mexico City: Jessica Alejandra Luna González, Bachelor of Science, Strategic Communications

Mexico, Oaxaca: Andrea Garibay Espino, Bachelor of Science, International Business, Cum Laude

Mexico, Pachuca de Soto: Andrea Paredes Castillo, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering

Mexico, Querétaro: Regina Ruanova Aguilar, Bachelor of Science, Strategic Communications

Mexico, Querétaro: Luis Felipe Álvarez Salazar, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Mexico, Querétaro: Anette Itzel Durán Sánchez, Bachelor of Science, Strategic Communications, Magna Cum Laude

Mexico, Querétaro: Mariana Flores Aldana, Bachelor of Science, International Business, Magna Cum Laude

Mexico, Querétaro: Ivanna Flores Frias, Bachelor of Science, International Business

Mexico, Querétaro: Thomas Patrick Gibson, Bachelor of Science, Biological Sciences, Cum Laude

Mexico, Querétaro: Ricardo Paredes Reséndiz, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Cum Laude

Mexico, Querétaro: Humberto Andrés Reyes López, Bachelor of Science, Strategic Communications

Mexico, San Luis Potosí: Alberto Ballesteros Peña, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering

Mexico, San Miguel de Allende: Daniel Miranda López, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry, Biological Sciences, Cum Laude

Mexico, Tarímbaro: Blanca Fabiola Quintero Ugalde, Bachelor of Science, International Business

Mexico, Toluca: Yessica Garduño Posadas, Bachelor of Science, International Business

Mexico, Venustiano Carranza: Litzy Alejandra Galicia Díaz, Bachelor of Science, International Business, Magna Cum Laude

Mexico, Zamora: Yunuen María Peña Martínez, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Magna Cum Laude

USA, Arizona, Pima, Tucson: Vianey Alejandra Durazo Grijalva, Bachelor of Science, International Business

USA, California, Los Angeles, Canoga Park: Reyna Guadalupe Rosas Flores, Bachelor of Science, International Business

USA, Colorado, Adams, Denver: Patricia Dibeamanhi Gonzalez Bruno, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry

USA, Illinois, Winnebago, Rockford: Sara Hernández Colunga, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

USA, Texas, Hidalgo, McAllen: Karen Lucero Briseño Rosas, Bachelor of Science, International Business.



Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*