Top Liberal Arts and Communication Graduates for 2020-21 at AState Announced

JONESBORO — The most outstanding graduating students of 2020-21 in the College of Liberal Arts and Communication at Arkansas State University were recognized during Convocation of Scholars, according to Dr. Carl Cates, dean.

The Chancellor’s Scholar award was presented to Michaela Huss of Jonesboro, who graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in English degree. The Chancellor’s Scholar is the graduating student in the college with the highest cumulative gradepoint average.

Timothy Gilbee of Bald Knob, Sabrina Sturtevant of Diamond City, Tristan Bennett of Carlisle, Sophia Rottinghaus of Bay, Meta Schlimpert of Altenburg, Mo., Nikki Gordon of Monette, Kylee Lenhart of Toledo, Ohio, along with Huss, received the 4.0 Scholar Award.  Where there is a tie, the Chancellor’s Scholar is the student who has completed the most credit hours.

The departmental award recipients and their respective degree programs are (by academic department):

Art + Design

Kierra Crenshaw of Jonesboro, Bachelor of Fine Arts (BFA), studio art; Beth Shadwick of DeWitt, BFA, graphic design; Jennifer Pearce of Blytheville, BFA, art education; Amanda Davis of Wynne, BFA, digital design.

Communication

Sydney Wofford of Rector, Bachelor of Arts (BA), communication studies; Anna Handloser of Sheridan, Bachelor of Science (BS), strategic communication; Sarah Coleman of Brookland, BS, strategic communication, online program; and Amanda Broome of Martinsville, Va., MS, strategic communication online program, and Katherine Niday of Loon Lake, Wash., BA, communication studies, online program.

Criminology, Sociology and Geography

Meta Schlimpert of Altenburg, Mo., BA, criminology; Kaylan Erving of Marked Tree, BA, sociology; Kyler Brinkley of Paragould, Master of Arts (MA) criminal justice; and Desha Lewis of Marked Tree, MA, sociology.

English, Philosophy and World Languages

Michaela Huss of Jonesboro, BA, English; Nikki Gordon of Monette, Bachelor of Science in Education (BSE), English; Sophia Rottinghaus of Bay, Bachelor of Science in Education (BSE), English; Abby Gavin of Rison, MA, English; Katelyn Wall of Bastrop, La., BA, philosophy; Rachel French of Collierville, Tenn., BA, world languages and cultures, Spanish; Lindsey Marshall of Kennett, Mo., BSE, world languages and cultures, Spanish.

History

Ryken Cocherell of Jonesboro, BA, history; Chelsea Cox of Paragould, BSE, social science; and David Gleason of Jonesboro, MA, history.

School of Media and Journalism

Autumn Scott, Flint Mich., BS, creative media production; Krishnan Collins, Sherwood, BS, multimedia journalism.

Music

Timothy Gilbee of Bald Knob, Bachelor of Music Education (BME) instrumental; Sarah Martin of Jonesboro, BME, vocal; and Quaine Hogan of Jonesboro, Bachelor of Music (BM), vocal performance.

Political Science

Olivia Cox of Walnut Ridge, BA, political science; Murat Abus of Tekirdag, Turkey, MA, political science; Wendolyn Stotts of Texarkana, Master of Public Administration (MPA); and Owen Simcoe of Nashville, Tenn., MPA, online program.

Theatre

Reilly Heffer of Little Rock, Bachelor of Arts (BA), theatre.




Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*