Staff Members Recognized at Retirement and Service Milestones in AState Ceremony

Sharon K. Lee receives plaque presented by Chancellor Kelly Damphousse

JONESBORO – Thirteen retirees and 53 individuals who have attained service milestones of 40, 30, 20 or 10 years were honored during the 28th annual Distinguished Performance Awards and Service Recognition Ceremony at Arkansas State University.

The 13 individuals who are retiring during the 2020-21 year have more than 220 combined years of service at A State.

Bobby Burton, Grounds and Landscape, has the longest period of service, with 32 years.

Other retirees are Jim D. Carter, Childhood Services, 13 years; Ina Cohn, Childhood Services, 14 years; Jeannie Cossey, Provost Office, 11 years; Timmy Davis, Grounds and Landscape, 21 years; Sherry Ellis, Agriculture, 12 years; Karen Fullen, Social Work, 21 years; Debra Holmberg, Nursing, 10 years; Jennifer Jasinski, Enterprise Risk Management, 30 years; Carol Moseley, Childhood Services, 10 years; Barbara Pearson, Fowler Center, 10 years; Jacquelyn Rorex, Institutional Effectiveness, 22 years; and Regina Wingo, Childhood Services, 10 years.

Service Milestones

The 53 individuals who have achieved employment milestones this year were as follows:

40 Years:

Sharon K. Lee, Diversity and Community Engagement (see photo).

30 Years:

Malissa Davis, Archives; Dr. Russ Hannah, Finance and Administration; Jennifer Jasinski, Enterprise Risk Management; Pam Kail, System President’s Office; and Phillip Ladd, Planning, Design and Construction.

20 Years:

Eric Barnett, Information and Technology Services; Jamie Carmack, Records and Registration; Diana Courson, Childhood Services; Loretta Fulton, Information and Technology Services; Gina Goodwin, Information and Technology Services; Woodie Sue Herlein, Childhood Services; Clay Hurn, Printing Services; Randall Knowles, Athletics Administration; Jerrod Lockhart, Student Support Services; Laura Miller, Small Business and Technology Development Center; Sharon Rye, Information and Technology Services; Felicia Smith, University Police; and Mia Sheppard Taylor, Custodial Services.

10 Years:

Julie Bates, Norma Bell, Shelby Bevly, Jesse Blankenship, Chris Boothman, Michael Bradley, Carol Caldwell, Marsha Carwell, Carol Cummings, Cary Lynn Estes, Steven Franks, Mark Freier, Gregory George, Lora Gibson, Stephanie Gibson, Ronnie Gilley, Keith Gilliam, Vickie Gilmer, Edward Haff, Melissa Halter, Shea Harris, Alexis Hurdle, Christina Kostick, Whitney Lumpkin, Anita Murray, Katherine Prescott, Violeta Simek, Lonzo Smallwood, Mary Elizabeth Spence, Charles L. Welch, Alyssa Wells, Sharon Wilson, Thomas Wilson and Connie Zolen.

During the ceremony Monday, the annual Distinguished Performance Awards also were presented. The recognition program was initiated in 1994 to note outstanding job performance and long-time service by the university’s non-faculty employees, both classified and non-classified.

 




Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*