WBU releases President’s and Dean’s lists

158 total views, 1 views today

WALNUT RIDGE, Ark. – Williams Baptist University has released the names of students on the President’s and Dean’s Lists for the 2018 fall semester.  The President’s List includes those full-time students who achieved a perfect 4.0 grade point average, while the Dean’s List is comprised of those with at least a 3.5 GPA.

Williams is a private, Christian university in Walnut Ridge, Ark.  

All students listed are in undergraduate programs, except those with an (MAT) by their names, who are enrolled in WBU’s Master of Arts in Teaching program.  Making the President’s and Dean’s Lists from Arkansas, listed by county, were:

This story is made possible by local sponsors:

The news continues now...

Baxter County: President’s List – Mountain Home: Lee Anne Jackson (MAT), Shelby Upshaw (MAT). Dean’s ListMountain Home: Savanna Schlote.

Benton County: President’s List Bentonville: Ashley Hagel.

Boone County: President’s List – Harrison: Kelsey Powers. Dean’s List– Alpena: Brock Gilliam; Harrison: Tatum Little.

Clay County: President’s List – Piggott: Kenzie Hopkins. Dean’s List – Piggott: Brett Burns; Pollard: Brayden Brewer.

Advertisement

The news continues now...

Cleburne County: Dean’s ListPangburn: Seth Haile.

Conway County: President’s ListMorrilton: Hannah Estes.

Craighead County: President’s List – Bono: Mark Mosier; Brookland: Maddie Belk (MAT); Jonesboro:Abby Bass, Kagen Brown (MAT), Jacob Watson. Dean’s List Bono: Sarah Holmes, Kristin Smith; Jonesboro: Kierra Huskey.

Crittenden County: Dean’s ListMarion: Camryn Martin.

Cross County: Dean’s List – Wynne: Molly Mingo, Steve Wood.

Fulton County: President’s List – Ash Flat: Kelsey Abney, Samuel Price (MAT); Mammoth Spring: Dennis Wood; Salem: Ashton Guiltner. Dean’s List – Mammoth Spring: Maggie Morgan.

Greene County: President’s List – Paragould: Samantha Brown (MAT), Sarah Cannon (MAT), Faith Jankoviak, Sarah Johnson (MAT), Tim Johnson (MAT), Alexander Laffoon, Audra Nailing. Dean’s ListParagould: Macy Carter, Andrew Cooper, Winter Lammers, Kyrsten McLemore, Walt Reynolds, Lizzy Stoddard; Lafe: David Ellis; Marmaduke: Julie Foster.

Independence County: President’s List – Batesville: Grady Majors; Desha: Michael Moody. Dean’s List Batesville: Andrea Gaytan.

Izard County: President’s List – Sage: Emma Shinn.

Jackson County: Dean’s List -Newport: Brianna Pollard.

Jefferson County: Dean’s List – Pine Bluff: Caleb Hickman; White Hall: Sofia Zarazua.

Lawrence County: President’s List – Hoxie: Dylan Rogers; Imboden: Paula Decker, Jessie Powell, Katie Williams (MAT); Ravenden: Tahya Taffar; Saffell: Morgan Johnson; Smithville: Randall Scott (MAT); Walnut Ridge: Mary Beth Dickson, Makayla Durham, Brynna Morgan, Sierra Morris, Grace Stolz (MAT), Warner West, Ryan Whittle (MAT).  Dean’s ListImboden: Ashlynn Marlow, Kalee Morgan; Walnut Ridge: Megan Cole, Nancy Irabor, Drake Smelser, Anna Wilcoxson.

Monroe County: Dean’s List – Brinkley: Corbitt Cooper.

Pulaski County: President’s List – Maumelle: Mac Fox; Sherwood: Alisa Staton; Sherwood: Alex Ross (MAT). Dean’s ListJacksonville: Becca Brown; Little Rock: Bailey Zini.

Randolph County: President’s List – Pocahontas: Logan Baltz, Janna Chaffin (MAT), Ashlyn Ellis, Elizabeth Erwin, Deana McClanahan, Karen Watson (MAT), Lauren West (MAT). Dean’s List – Maynard: Whitney Meridith, Breana Roberts; Pocahontas: Cody Anderson, Lezlee Bennett, Kate Junkersfeld, Drew Radcliff, Gary Tribble, Emma Vancil.

Saline County: President’s List – Bauxite: Sarah Kennedy; Benton: Anna Allison (MAT), Laura Helmich. Dean’s ListBenton: Heath Kendrick.

Sebastian County: President’s List – Lavaca: William Spells.

Sharp County: President’s List – Highland: Rodney Duncan.

St. Francis County: Dean’s List – Palestine: Jonathan Estes

Union County: Dean’s List – Strong: John Farris.

Washington County: President’s List – Fayetteville: Jay Branch.

White County: President’s List – Judsonia: – Tasha Fisher, Bethany Dorton; McRae: Shea Holland. Dean’s List – Beebe: Hannah Crafton, Kayla Green, Tori Lovelady; Griffithville: Caleb Harris; Judsonia: Kristen Shivers; Pangburn: Kelly Cook.

Making the President’s and Dean’s Lists from other states, listed by city, were:

ALABAMA

Pinson: President’s List – Jacob Brown.

ILLINOIS

Quincy: President’s List – Jeffrey Haley.

Brighton:  Dean’s List – Allen Thompson.

LOUISIANA

Lake Charles: Dean’s List – Marlee Boudreaux.

MICHIGAN

Stevensville: Dean’s List – Luke Breitkreuz.

MISSOURI

Branson: President’s List – Brooklynn Stoner.  

Dexter: President’s List – Melanie McCuin. Dean’s List – Lucas Goodrich.

Kennett: Dean’s List – Maggie Crossno, Colton Dunbar.

Hillsboro: Dean’s List – Taylor Meador.

Myrtle: Dean’s List – Andrew Taylor.

Portageville: President’s List – Kristin Britt.

Warrensburg: Dean’s List – Hannah Vernon.

NEW MEXICO

Albuquerque: Dean’s List – Micah Lawson.

OREGON

Grants Pass: President’s List – Bridget Park.

North Bend: President’s List – Anna Langlie.

TENNESSEE

Lexington: Dean’s List – Jack Wafler.

TEXAS

Bullard: Dean’s List – Emma French.

Mansfield: Dean’s List – Jeremy Bell.

Round Rock: Dean’s List – Josh Uhlenhop.

San Antonio:  Dean’s List – Erica Arguello.

Making the President’s and Dean’s Lists from other nations, listed by city, were:

BRAZIL

Araras: Dean’s List – Joao Lucredi.

Cachoeirinha: Dean’s List – Juliano Tomas.

Porto Alegro: Dean’s List – Maria Lopes.

Santo Andre: Dean’s List – Lucas Paiva

Serra: Dean’s List – Fernando Moreto.

Sao Paulo: President’s List – Gabriel Deieno, Renan de Sousa Paiva. Dean’s List – Giovanni Souza.

SPAIN

Girono: President’s List – Raul Abellan Sanz.

Mislata: Dean’s List – Alex Lopez.  

press release

Advertisements
Thank these businesses for bringing you local news...




Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*